The Industry Association for Australian Filmmakers and Performers in the U.S.

Follow Us

    Join AiF Mailling List

Latest News


  • Tuesday, March 07, 2017 4:05 PM | Carly Einfeld (Administrator)

    Photo by Frances AndrijichIt has been nine year’s since Academy award winner actor Heath Ledger passed away in New York, but Heath’s family feels that the scholarship named in the great actor’s memory is wonderful legacy and a fitting tribute to his legendary kindness, generosity and creative spirit. 

    Speaking from Perth, Heath’s sister Kate Ledger, who joined the Australians in Film board last year says; “Honestly it still feels like yesterday for me, but I feel so passionate about the industry and helping Australian actors. Working closely with AiF has been a wonderfully cathartic experience for our whole family.” 

                                 Photo by Frances Andrijich

    “Seeing the struggles that Heath went through in making the transition from Australia to the U.S. with his international career and knowing the generosity of spirit he always showed in wanting to help out his Aussie mates, it’s really important to us that we continue that legacy.” 

    Kate continues “It started really in an unofficial way with Heath helping out his fellow Aussie actors.” 

    “He was always so generous with sharing his success around – there were 30 keys to his house in Los Feliz, and everyone was welcome,” Kate recalls. 

    “He was really genuine in his desire to help his mates who he never thought of as rivals. He believed there was room for everyone and I just loved that about him.” 

    Australians in Film is continuing that tradition with the opening of Charlie’s and next month with the opening of the new member’s workspace The Creative Collective. “Australian actors coming to Los Angeles for pilot season can find the city very isolating and competitive, and AiF, following the lead of Heath’s generous spirit will be curating events and |screenings for its members to connect,” Kate says. 

    “I think that if there had been access to a network of industry people and contacts in the US at the time it would have been a great leg up for Heath” Kate says. “Leaving home at 17, driving across the Nullarbor to take that big leap into the acting world was gutsy enough, but then once establishing himself in Australia he then had to start all over again in the United States and that was a completely different ball game. It was such a monumental transition.” 

    “It’s amazing to meet these young actors that are so full of fire, energy and enthusiasm,” Kate says. “I remember the same qualities and traits in Heath when he was young. It’s exciting to watch their journeys and follow their careers. 

    On what it takes for a young actor to have career longevity in this competitive industry, Kate believes a number of very special qualities. “There are many aspiring actors around but it takes more than just talent. You have to be the complete package. “Presence, physicality, magnetism, and persistence”. 

    “One thing I distinctly remember about Heath is that his self belief never wavered,” Kate says. 

    “For a young emerging Australian actor, the Heath Ledger Scholarship is a great way to be introduced to Hollywood and the screen business.” 

    Applications for the 2017 Heath Ledger Scholarship are currently open and close on the date that was Heath’s birthday, 4 April 2017.

    For more info and to apply visit http://www.australiansinfilm.org/heathledgerscholarship

  • Tuesday, February 28, 2017 12:56 PM | Carly Einfeld (Administrator)


    “It’s really the best internship there is because it provides such an incredible opportunity.” –

    Lauren Brown

    “The internship provides an incredible opportunity for emerging Australian screen talent to connect with, and gain invaluable experience from, some of the industry’s most cutting-edge and creative filmmakers.” –

    Kate Marks President Australians in Film

    Brisbane-based producer Lauren Brown has been announced as the recipient of the annual Village Roadshow Animal Logic Internship for 2017 and will begin her three-month tenure at the offices of Village Roadshow Pictures and Animal Logic in Los Angeles this week.

     After an intensive selection and interview process, Lauren was awarded the coveted position based on the high quality of her application and experience working on a variety of short and long form projects within the Australian film industry.

    The placement marks Lauren’s first time visiting the United States but it was a case of three times a charm for her success in securing the role this year. “The Village Roadshow Animal Logic Internship is such a rare program and I’ve applied for it three times now because it’s an opportunity that just can’t be passed up,” she says.

    “For an emerging producer like myself, it’s really the best internship there is because it provides such an incredible opportunity to be in Los Angeles working with two amazing companies, whilst also getting some really great support while I’m here.”

    Prior to her move to Los Angeles, Lauren spent a week at Animal Logic’s offices at Fox Studios in Sydney and spent time on the set of Peter Rabbit. 

    A graduate from Griffith Film School – the same school Lion (2016) producer Angie Fielder, among many others, attended – with a Bachelor of Film and Screen Media and Masters in Screen Production, Lauren has worked as an independent creative producer for the last four years in Australia. Her most recent projects include the short films Fell (2014), which screened in competition at Flickerfest in 2015, and Gentleman (2016) which is currently in the middle of its festival run.

    As well as developing her own independent projects through her company Little Red Balloon Films, Lauren has worked for Brisbane-based production company Freshwater Pictures alongside producer Trish Lake, a mentor she says has been instrumental in guiding her career to date.

    Established in 2014, the internship forms part of AiF’s mission to serve as a bridge between the U.S. and Australian screen industries and is valued at $20,000. The program also covers living and travel expenses for recipients, as well as on-the-ground support and networking opportunities with the U.S. industry and office space at AiF’s brand new workspace The Creative Collective.

    Since its inception, the program has served as an invaluable launching pad for its previous recipients with last year’s intern Melanie Jayne currently working with WME in Los Angeles, while the inaugural intern Dave Edwardz is now based in London as a Previz Supervisor at The Third Floor Inc.

    Commenting on the success of the program, Kate Marks, President of Australians in Film said, “The internship provides an incredible opportunity for emerging Australian screen talent to connect with, and gain invaluable experience from, some of the industry’s most cutting-edge and creative filmmakers. We are thrilled for Lauren and look forward to supporting her as she embarks on this exciting new chapter in her career.”

    AiF would like to sincerely thank Village Roadshow Pictures and Animal Logic for their ongoing support of this invaluable program and wish Lauren all the best as she begins her tenure.


  • Monday, November 07, 2016 5:12 PM | Anonymous


    Abbie Cornish is set to star opposite John Krasinski in Amazon's drama series Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan

    The series is an adaptation of the action-packed spy thriller book series by American novelist Tom Clancy. 

    Unfolding over 10 episodes, the series follows Jack Ryan (Krasinski), an up-and-coming CIA analyst thrust into a dangerous field assignment for the first time. He uncovers a pattern in terrorist communication that launches him into the center of a dangerous gambit with a new breed of terrorism that threatens destruction on a global scale.

    Cornish will play Jack Ryan's love interest, Cathy Mueller, a medical doctor who specializes in infectious diseases.

    Filming will take place next year in the U.S., Africa and Europe. 

  • Sunday, November 06, 2016 7:32 PM | Anonymous


    Jai Courtney is set to star opposite Amy Poehler in Netflix comedy series Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later. 

    The eight-episode series is a sequel to Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, which was based on Michael Showalter and David Wain's 2001 cult hit movie 'Wet Hot American Summer'.

    The story takes play 10 years after the 2001 film and Courtney will play Garth MacArthur, a suave, indie movie actor on the rise. 

    Courtney joins an all star cast that includes Bradley Cooper, Paul Rudd, Elizabeth Banks, Molly Shannon, Lake Bell, Kristen Wiig, Michael Showalter, Michael Ian Black, Janeane Garofalo and others.

    Wain returns to helm the new series from scripts he co-wrote with Showalter.

    AiF honored Courtney last month with the Breakthrough Award. Check out photos from our exclusive event here

    Congrats, Jai!


  • Tuesday, November 01, 2016 7:47 PM | Anonymous

    Pictured: Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett and dir Gary Ross. Photo credit: ComingSoon.net

    Filming has begun in New York on Warner Bros. and Village Roadshow Pictures' Ocean's Eight starring Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett, Anne Hathaway, Helena Bonham Carter, Rihanna, Mindy Kaling, Awkwafina and Sarah Paulson.

    Bullock is starring as Danny Ocean's (George Clooney) ex-con sister, and Blanchett as her right hand woman. They bring together a team of thieves to steal a necklace from the Met Ball.

    Directed by Gary Ross and produced by Ocean's Eleven director Steven Soderbergh, the female-driven spinoff of the Ocean's Eleven franchise will hit theatres on June 8, 2018. 

    Ross is directing from a script he co-wrote with newcomer Olivia Milch.

    Check out the on-set photos on comingsoon.net 

  • Tuesday, November 01, 2016 6:50 PM | Anonymous


    Brenton Thwaites is set to lead the cast of Franck Khalfoun's action thriller Entry Level.

    Thwaites, who received the AiF Breakthrough Award in 2014, will play Marcus Delany, a young man who mysteriously awakens in a super high-security office building. He is forced by an unknown stranger to complete a strictly timed series of dangerous tasks that implicate him in a deadly crime with global consequences.

    The film is written by Benjamin Hurley and the producers are Craig Perry and Sheila Taylor (the Final Destination and American Pie franchises) of Practical Pictures and Tannaz Anisi, President of 13 Films.

    “We couldn’t be happier to have Brenton as our leading man,” said Perry and Taylor.

    “Audiences worldwide are going to be thoroughly entertained by this fast-paced action thriller.”

    “Brenton is an amazingly talented actor,” said Anisi. “We are beyond excited to see him physically and emotionally anchor this suspenseful script.”

    Check out photos taken at the exclusive 2014 AiF Awards ceremony, which included the Breakthrough Awards, here.

    Congrats, Brenton!

  • Monday, October 31, 2016 5:35 PM | Anonymous


    Photo credit: Splash News

    Eric Bana is set to star opposite Academy Award® Winner Forest Whitaker in The Forgiven.

    The drama is an adaptation of Michael Ashton's play 'The Archbishop and the Antichrist'.

    Oscar-Golden Globes and BAFTA nominated director Roland Joffé is directing from a script he co-wote with Ashton.

    The drama follows Archbishop Desmond Tutu’s (Whitaker) work as President of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in post-apartheid South Africa, and his struggle with a brutal murderer Piet Blomfeld (Bana) over concession and redemption.

    Saban Films announced it had acquired the North American rights to the film last month.

    Saban Films’ Bill Bromiley said: “The depth in The Forgiven is unnerving, something Roland Joffé is known for. Whitaker and Bana’s history of prestigious dramatic roles is something we know will translate into this film, they are experts within the genre and we’re eager to see their characters transform on-screen.”

    Joffé produced the film alongside Link Entertainment’s Craig Baumgarten and Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat of Light & Dark Films, with financing being provided by The Fyzz Facility.

    The film is currently in production. 

    Congrats, Eric!


  • Friday, October 28, 2016 7:22 PM | Anonymous


    Writer-director Michael Winnick's horror flick, Malicious, starring AiF member Bojana Novakovic is set to be shopped to buyers at the American Film Market this week. 

    According to Deadline who broke the news, Novakovic's fellow cast members include Josh Stewart, Delroy Lindo and Yvette Yates.

    The film follows a young college professor and his pregnant wife (Novakovic) who find and open an antique box in their new home, and unwittingly releasing a malevolent entity with murderous intentions.

    The AFM will run from November 2 - 9 in Santa Monica, California. 

    Malicious is currently in post production and is looking at a mid-2017 release. 

    Congrats, Bojana!!

  • Thursday, October 27, 2016 9:11 PM | Anonymous


    Aussie David Lyons has signed on to star in Netflix's upcoming 10-episode racial crime drama Seven Seconds.

    Created by Veena Sud (The Killing) and Fox 21 TV Studios, the series' premise is timely, focussing on the discord between an African American community in Jersey City and the police force after a local teenage boy is critically injured by a police officer.

    Lyons will star as Mike Diangelo, the head of the police force's drug squad.

    The series is based on Yuri Bykov's sophomore effort, Russian film The Major (Майор), which premiered as part of the International Critics' Week at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival.

    No word yet on a release date.

    Congrats, David!


  • Wednesday, October 26, 2016 4:06 PM | Anonymous


    The Australian Academy has announced the Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards. 

    We would like to congratulate all the nominees, including current residents of AiF's work and networking space, Charlie'sAlison Bell and Sarah Scheller and AiF member Damon Herriman.

    Bell and Scheller are nominated together for Best Screenplay in Television for THE LETDOWN, additionally, Bell received a nomination for Best Performance in a TV comedy for her role in the ABC series about a struggling new mum, and the mother's group she thinks she doesn't need.

    Herriman also received two nominations - Best Supporting Actor for his role in Abe Forsyth's black comedy DOWN UNDER and ​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama for Foxtel/Showcast's thriller SECRET CITY, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle.

    Leading the feature film nominations are Mel Gibson’s HACKSAW RIDGE receiving thirteen nominations followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with ten. Also making the top four most nominated feature films are GIRL ASLEEP with seven nominations and PAWNO with six.

    In television, the most nominated productions are: THE BEAUTIFUL LIE with nine nominations; THE KETTERING INCIDENT with eight nominations; RAKE with seven nominations; and MOLLY and WENTWORTH each receiving five nominations.

    Winners will be announced at the 6th AACTA Awards on Wednesday 7 December in Sydney, and will be telecast on Channel 7. 

    See all the Film, Television, Documentary, Visual Effects or Animation and Hair and Makeup Nominees below. 


    AACTA Award nominees

    Feature film

    Best film

    The Daughter - Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
    Girl Asleep - Jo Dyer
    Goldstone - Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
    Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
    Tanna - Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

    Best direction

    Girl Asleep - Rosemary Myers
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
    Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

    Best lead actor

    John Brumpton - Pawno
    Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
    Damian Hill - Pawno
    Ewen Leslie - The Daughter

    Best lead actress

    Maeve Dermody - Pawno
    Maggie Naouri - Joe Cinque's Consolation
    Teresa Palmer - Hacksaw Ridge
    Odessa Young - The Daughter

    Best supporting actor

    Mark Coles Smith - Pawno
    Damon Herriman - Down Under
    Sam Neill - The Daughter
    Hugo Weaving - Hacksaw Ridge

    Best supporting actress

    Kerry Armstrong - Pawno
    Rachel Griffiths - Hacksaw Ridge
    Miranda Otto - The Daughter
    Anna Torv - The Daughter

    Best original screenplay

    Down Under - Abe Forsythe
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
    Pawno - Damian Hill

    Best adapted screenplay

    The Daughter - Simon Stone
    Girl Asleep - Matthew Whittet

    Best cinematography

    Girl Asleep - Andrew Commis ACS
    Hacksaw Ridge - Simon Duggan ACS
    Spear - Bonnie Elliott
    Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG

    Best editing

    The Daughter - Veronika Jenet ASE
    Girl Asleep - Karryn de Cinque
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

    Best sound

    The Daughter - Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
    Gods of Egypt - Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
    Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
    Tanna - Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG 

    Best original music score

    Boys in the Trees - Darrin Verhagen
    Gods of Egypt - Marco Beltrami
    Tanna - Antony Partos AGSC
    Teenage Kicks - David Barber

    Best production design

    The Daughter - Steven Jones-Evans APDG
    Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
    Goldstone - Matt Putland
    Hacksaw Ridge - Barry Robison

    Best costume design

    Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
    Gods of Egypt - Liz Palmer
    Hacksaw Ridge - Lizzy Gardiner
    Spear - Jennifer Irwin


    Television

    B​est television drama series

    The Code - David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
    Jack Irish - Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
    Rake - Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
    Wentworth - Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

    ​Best telefeature or mini series

    Barracuda - Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
    The Beautiful Lie - John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
    The Kettering Incident - Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase
    Molly - John Molloy – Seven Network

    B​est television comedy series

    Black Comedy - Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole – ABC
    The Family Law - Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
    Please Like Me - Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
    Upper Middle Bogan - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

    Best light entertainment television series

    Gogglebox - David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Gruen - Jon Casimir – ABC
    Luke Warm Sex - Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
    RocKwiz - Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

    Best lifestyle television program

    Destination Flavour Scandinavia - Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
    Grand Designs Australia - Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Poh & Co. - Erik Dwyer – SBS
    River Cottage Australia - Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

    Best reality television series

    First Dates - Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
    MasterChef Australia - Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
    My Kitchen Rules - Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
    The Recruit - Lara Hopkins, Frances O'Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell – Foxtel/Fox8

    ​Best lead actor in a television drama

    Samuel Johnson - Molly – Seven Network
    Matt Nable - Barracuda – ABC
    Richard Roxburgh - Rake – ABC
    Ashley Zukerman - The Code – ABC

    ​Best lead actress in a television drama

    Danielle Cormack - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
    Elizabeth Debicki - The Kettering Incident – Foxtel/Showcase
    Pamela Rabe - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
    Sarah Snook - The Beautiful Lie – ABC

    Best performance in a television comedy

    Alison Bell - ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown – ABC
    Patrick Brammall - No Activity – Stan
    Fiona Choi - The Family Law – SBS
    Leah Purcell - Black Comedy – ABC

    ​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama

    Russell Dykstra - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
    Ben Gerrard - Molly, Part 1 – Seven Network
    Damon Herriman - Secret City, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle– Foxtel/Showcase
    Hamish Michael - Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 8 - The Long Goodbye – ABC

    ​Best guest or supporting actress in a television drama

    Caroline Brazier - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
    Sacha Horler - The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
    Celia Pacquola - The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – ABC
    Sianoa Smit-McPhee - The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

    Best direction in a television drama or comedy

    The Code, Episode 1 - Shawn Seet – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
    Rake, Episode 8 - Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
    Wentworth, Episode 12 - Seeing Red - Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

    ​Best direction in a television light entertainment, lifestyle or reality series

    Luke Warm Sex, Episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You - Hayden Guppy – ABC
    MasterChef Australia, Episode 41 - Richard Franc – Network Ten
    Meet the Mavericks, Episode 1 - Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton - Claude Gonzalez – ABC
    The Recruit, Episode 2 - Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

    Best screenplay in television

    ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown - Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Jonathan Gavin – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
    Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 1 - New Kids on the Block - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

    ​Best cinematography in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt - Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode - 3 John Brawley – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 - Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
    Wold Creek, Episode 3 - Salt Lake - Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

    ​Best editing in television

    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
    Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 6 - The Thaw - Nicole La Macchia – ABC
    Rake, Episode 7 - Mark Perry – ABC
    Wentworth, Episode 3 - Prisoner - Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

    Best sound in television

    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
    Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
    Rake, Episode 7 - Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
    RocKwiz, Episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia - Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

    ​Best original music score in television

    The Deep, Episode 11 - Monster Hunter - Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
    Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
    The Divorce, Episode 1 - Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

    ​Best production design in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
    Mary: The Making of a Princess - Sam Rickard – Network Ten
    Molly, Part 1 - Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

    ​Best costume design in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt - Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Erin Roche – ABC
    Mary: The Making of a Princess - Jan Hurley – Network Ten
    Molly, Part 1 - Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

    ​Best children's television series

    Beat Bugs - Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
    Bottersnikes & Gumbles - Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
    The Deep - Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
    Play School - Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien – ABC 2


    Documentary

    ​Best feature length documentary

    Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson
    Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
    Snow Monkey - Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes​

    ​Best documentary television program

    #BlackLivesMatter - Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
    Changing Minds: The Inside Story - Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
    Hitting Home - Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney – ABC
    Matilda and Me - Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

    Best direction in a documentary

    Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Cian O'Clery – ABC
    Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
    Hanson: Please Explain - Anna Broinowski – SBS
    Putuparri and the Rainmakers - Nicole Ma

    Best cinematography in a documentary

    Another Country - Matt Nettheim
    Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery – ABC
    DNA Nation, Episode 3 - Simon Morris – SBS
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson

    Best editing in a documentary

    Hitting Home, Episode 1 - Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
    Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
    Snow Monkey - Nick Meyers ASE

    ​Best sound in a documentary

    Another Country - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
    Chasing Asylum - Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
    Highly Strung - James Currie
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Mark Street, Doron Kipen

    ​Best original music score in a documentary

    The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit - Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Kevin Kiner
    Michelle's Story - Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
    Monsieur Mayonnaise - Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC


    Short films

    ​Best short animation

    The Albatross - Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
    The Crossing - Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
    Femme Enfant - Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
    Oscar Wilde's "The Nightingale and the Rose" - Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

    Best short fiction film

    Bluey - Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
    Dream Baby - Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
    Homebodies - Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
    Nathan Loves Ricky Martin - Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau


    S​ubscription television

    Subscription television award for best female presenter

    Maggie Beer - Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
    Shaynna Blaze - Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Donna Hay - Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
    Margaret Pomeranz - Stage & Screen – Foxtel/Arts

    Subscription television award for best male presenter

    Charlie Albone - Charlie's Chelsea Garden 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Morgan Evans - 6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
    Stan Grant - Crimes That Shook Australia- Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
    David Speers - PM Agenda & Speers Tonight – Sky News

    ​Subscription television award for best live event production

    2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers - Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
    6th Annual CMC Music Awards - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
    The Helpmann Awards 2015 - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
    Sky News 2016 Election Coverage - David Speers – Sky News

    ​Subscription television award for best new talent

    Matilda Brown - Let's Talk About – Presto
    James Rochford - Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports
    Zac & Jordan Stenmark - Australia's Next Top Model – Foxtel/Fox8
    George H. Xanthis - Open Slather – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel


    Visual effects or animation

    Best visual effects or animation

    Game of Thrones – Sept Wildfire Destruction - Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
    Game of Thrones 'Battle of the Bastards'- Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
    Gods of Egypt - Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
    X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Extraction - John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer


    Hair and makeup

    Best hair and makeup

    A Place to Call Home - Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
    Cleverman - Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
    Gods of Egypt - Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

Australians in Film
Raleigh Studios
5300 Melrose Avenue
Suite #B211, Bronson Bldg 
Hollywood, CA 90038

Phone: 323 433 1464

Australians in Film gratefully acknowledges our generous supporters

   

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software