The Industry Association for Australian Filmmakers and Performers in the U.S.

Follow Us

     Join AiF Mailling List

Latest News


  • Sunday, November 06, 2016 7:32 PM | Anonymous


    Jai Courtney is set to star opposite Amy Poehler in Netflix comedy series Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years Later. 

    The eight-episode series is a sequel to Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, which was based on Michael Showalter and David Wain's 2001 cult hit movie 'Wet Hot American Summer'.

    The story takes play 10 years after the 2001 film and Courtney will play Garth MacArthur, a suave, indie movie actor on the rise. 

    Courtney joins an all star cast that includes Bradley Cooper, Paul Rudd, Elizabeth Banks, Molly Shannon, Lake Bell, Kristen Wiig, Michael Showalter, Michael Ian Black, Janeane Garofalo and others.

    Wain returns to helm the new series from scripts he co-wrote with Showalter.

    AiF honored Courtney last month with the Breakthrough Award. Check out photos from our exclusive event here

    Congrats, Jai!


  • Tuesday, November 01, 2016 7:47 PM | Anonymous

    Pictured: Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett and dir Gary Ross. Photo credit: ComingSoon.net

    Filming has begun in New York on Warner Bros. and Village Roadshow Pictures' Ocean's Eight starring Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett, Anne Hathaway, Helena Bonham Carter, Rihanna, Mindy Kaling, Awkwafina and Sarah Paulson.

    Bullock is starring as Danny Ocean's (George Clooney) ex-con sister, and Blanchett as her right hand woman. They bring together a team of thieves to steal a necklace from the Met Ball.

    Directed by Gary Ross and produced by Ocean's Eleven director Steven Soderbergh, the female-driven spinoff of the Ocean's Eleven franchise will hit theatres on June 8, 2018. 

    Ross is directing from a script he co-wrote with newcomer Olivia Milch.

    Check out the on-set photos on comingsoon.net 

  • Tuesday, November 01, 2016 6:50 PM | Anonymous


    Brenton Thwaites is set to lead the cast of Franck Khalfoun's action thriller Entry Level.

    Thwaites, who received the AiF Breakthrough Award in 2014, will play Marcus Delany, a young man who mysteriously awakens in a super high-security office building. He is forced by an unknown stranger to complete a strictly timed series of dangerous tasks that implicate him in a deadly crime with global consequences.

    The film is written by Benjamin Hurley and the producers are Craig Perry and Sheila Taylor (the Final Destination and American Pie franchises) of Practical Pictures and Tannaz Anisi, President of 13 Films.

    “We couldn’t be happier to have Brenton as our leading man,” said Perry and Taylor.

    “Audiences worldwide are going to be thoroughly entertained by this fast-paced action thriller.”

    “Brenton is an amazingly talented actor,” said Anisi. “We are beyond excited to see him physically and emotionally anchor this suspenseful script.”

    Check out photos taken at the exclusive 2014 AiF Awards ceremony, which included the Breakthrough Awards, here.

    Congrats, Brenton!

  • Monday, October 31, 2016 5:35 PM | Anonymous


    Photo credit: Splash News

    Eric Bana is set to star opposite Academy Award® Winner Forest Whitaker in The Forgiven.

    The drama is an adaptation of Michael Ashton's play 'The Archbishop and the Antichrist'.

    Oscar-Golden Globes and BAFTA nominated director Roland Joffé is directing from a script he co-wote with Ashton.

    The drama follows Archbishop Desmond Tutu’s (Whitaker) work as President of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in post-apartheid South Africa, and his struggle with a brutal murderer Piet Blomfeld (Bana) over concession and redemption.

    Saban Films announced it had acquired the North American rights to the film last month.

    Saban Films’ Bill Bromiley said: “The depth in The Forgiven is unnerving, something Roland Joffé is known for. Whitaker and Bana’s history of prestigious dramatic roles is something we know will translate into this film, they are experts within the genre and we’re eager to see their characters transform on-screen.”

    Joffé produced the film alongside Link Entertainment’s Craig Baumgarten and Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat of Light & Dark Films, with financing being provided by The Fyzz Facility.

    The film is currently in production. 

    Congrats, Eric!


  • Friday, October 28, 2016 7:22 PM | Anonymous


    Writer-director Michael Winnick's horror flick, Malicious, starring AiF member Bojana Novakovic is set to be shopped to buyers at the American Film Market this week. 

    According to Deadline who broke the news, Novakovic's fellow cast members include Josh Stewart, Delroy Lindo and Yvette Yates.

    The film follows a young college professor and his pregnant wife (Novakovic) who find and open an antique box in their new home, and unwittingly releasing a malevolent entity with murderous intentions.

    The AFM will run from November 2 - 9 in Santa Monica, California. 

    Malicious is currently in post production and is looking at a mid-2017 release. 

    Congrats, Bojana!!

  • Thursday, October 27, 2016 9:11 PM | Anonymous


    Aussie David Lyons has signed on to star in Netflix's upcoming 10-episode racial crime drama Seven Seconds.

    Created by Veena Sud (The Killing) and Fox 21 TV Studios, the series' premise is timely, focussing on the discord between an African American community in Jersey City and the police force after a local teenage boy is critically injured by a police officer.

    Lyons will star as Mike Diangelo, the head of the police force's drug squad.

    The series is based on Yuri Bykov's sophomore effort, Russian film The Major (Майор), which premiered as part of the International Critics' Week at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival.

    No word yet on a release date.

    Congrats, David!


  • Wednesday, October 26, 2016 4:06 PM | Anonymous


    The Australian Academy has announced the Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards. 

    We would like to congratulate all the nominees, including current residents of AiF's work and networking space, Charlie'sAlison Bell and Sarah Scheller and AiF member Damon Herriman.

    Bell and Scheller are nominated together for Best Screenplay in Television for THE LETDOWN, additionally, Bell received a nomination for Best Performance in a TV comedy for her role in the ABC series about a struggling new mum, and the mother's group she thinks she doesn't need.

    Herriman also received two nominations - Best Supporting Actor for his role in Abe Forsyth's black comedy DOWN UNDER and ​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama for Foxtel/Showcast's thriller SECRET CITY, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle.

    Leading the feature film nominations are Mel Gibson’s HACKSAW RIDGE receiving thirteen nominations followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with ten. Also making the top four most nominated feature films are GIRL ASLEEP with seven nominations and PAWNO with six.

    In television, the most nominated productions are: THE BEAUTIFUL LIE with nine nominations; THE KETTERING INCIDENT with eight nominations; RAKE with seven nominations; and MOLLY and WENTWORTH each receiving five nominations.

    Winners will be announced at the 6th AACTA Awards on Wednesday 7 December in Sydney, and will be telecast on Channel 7. 

    See all the Film, Television, Documentary, Visual Effects or Animation and Hair and Makeup Nominees below. 


    AACTA Award nominees

    Feature film

    Best film

    The Daughter - Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
    Girl Asleep - Jo Dyer
    Goldstone - Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
    Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
    Tanna - Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

    Best direction

    Girl Asleep - Rosemary Myers
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
    Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

    Best lead actor

    John Brumpton - Pawno
    Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
    Damian Hill - Pawno
    Ewen Leslie - The Daughter

    Best lead actress

    Maeve Dermody - Pawno
    Maggie Naouri - Joe Cinque's Consolation
    Teresa Palmer - Hacksaw Ridge
    Odessa Young - The Daughter

    Best supporting actor

    Mark Coles Smith - Pawno
    Damon Herriman - Down Under
    Sam Neill - The Daughter
    Hugo Weaving - Hacksaw Ridge

    Best supporting actress

    Kerry Armstrong - Pawno
    Rachel Griffiths - Hacksaw Ridge
    Miranda Otto - The Daughter
    Anna Torv - The Daughter

    Best original screenplay

    Down Under - Abe Forsythe
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
    Pawno - Damian Hill

    Best adapted screenplay

    The Daughter - Simon Stone
    Girl Asleep - Matthew Whittet

    Best cinematography

    Girl Asleep - Andrew Commis ACS
    Hacksaw Ridge - Simon Duggan ACS
    Spear - Bonnie Elliott
    Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG

    Best editing

    The Daughter - Veronika Jenet ASE
    Girl Asleep - Karryn de Cinque
    Goldstone - Ivan Sen
    Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

    Best sound

    The Daughter - Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
    Gods of Egypt - Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
    Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
    Tanna - Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG 

    Best original music score

    Boys in the Trees - Darrin Verhagen
    Gods of Egypt - Marco Beltrami
    Tanna - Antony Partos AGSC
    Teenage Kicks - David Barber

    Best production design

    The Daughter - Steven Jones-Evans APDG
    Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
    Goldstone - Matt Putland
    Hacksaw Ridge - Barry Robison

    Best costume design

    Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
    Gods of Egypt - Liz Palmer
    Hacksaw Ridge - Lizzy Gardiner
    Spear - Jennifer Irwin


    Television

    B​est television drama series

    The Code - David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
    Jack Irish - Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
    Rake - Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
    Wentworth - Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

    ​Best telefeature or mini series

    Barracuda - Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
    The Beautiful Lie - John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
    The Kettering Incident - Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase
    Molly - John Molloy – Seven Network

    B​est television comedy series

    Black Comedy - Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole – ABC
    The Family Law - Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
    Please Like Me - Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
    Upper Middle Bogan - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

    Best light entertainment television series

    Gogglebox - David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Gruen - Jon Casimir – ABC
    Luke Warm Sex - Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
    RocKwiz - Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

    Best lifestyle television program

    Destination Flavour Scandinavia - Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
    Grand Designs Australia - Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Poh & Co. - Erik Dwyer – SBS
    River Cottage Australia - Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

    Best reality television series

    First Dates - Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
    MasterChef Australia - Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
    My Kitchen Rules - Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
    The Recruit - Lara Hopkins, Frances O'Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell – Foxtel/Fox8

    ​Best lead actor in a television drama

    Samuel Johnson - Molly – Seven Network
    Matt Nable - Barracuda – ABC
    Richard Roxburgh - Rake – ABC
    Ashley Zukerman - The Code – ABC

    ​Best lead actress in a television drama

    Danielle Cormack - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
    Elizabeth Debicki - The Kettering Incident – Foxtel/Showcase
    Pamela Rabe - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
    Sarah Snook - The Beautiful Lie – ABC

    Best performance in a television comedy

    Alison Bell - ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown – ABC
    Patrick Brammall - No Activity – Stan
    Fiona Choi - The Family Law – SBS
    Leah Purcell - Black Comedy – ABC

    ​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama

    Russell Dykstra - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
    Ben Gerrard - Molly, Part 1 – Seven Network
    Damon Herriman - Secret City, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle– Foxtel/Showcase
    Hamish Michael - Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 8 - The Long Goodbye – ABC

    ​Best guest or supporting actress in a television drama

    Caroline Brazier - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
    Sacha Horler - The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
    Celia Pacquola - The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – ABC
    Sianoa Smit-McPhee - The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

    Best direction in a television drama or comedy

    The Code, Episode 1 - Shawn Seet – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
    Rake, Episode 8 - Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
    Wentworth, Episode 12 - Seeing Red - Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

    ​Best direction in a television light entertainment, lifestyle or reality series

    Luke Warm Sex, Episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You - Hayden Guppy – ABC
    MasterChef Australia, Episode 41 - Richard Franc – Network Ten
    Meet the Mavericks, Episode 1 - Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton - Claude Gonzalez – ABC
    The Recruit, Episode 2 - Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

    Best screenplay in television

    ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown - Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Jonathan Gavin – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
    Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 1 - New Kids on the Block - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

    ​Best cinematography in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt - Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode - 3 John Brawley – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 - Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
    Wold Creek, Episode 3 - Salt Lake - Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

    ​Best editing in television

    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
    Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 6 - The Thaw - Nicole La Macchia – ABC
    Rake, Episode 7 - Mark Perry – ABC
    Wentworth, Episode 3 - Prisoner - Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

    Best sound in television

    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
    Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
    Rake, Episode 7 - Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
    RocKwiz, Episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia - Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

    ​Best original music score in television

    The Deep, Episode 11 - Monster Hunter - Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
    Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
    The Divorce, Episode 1 - Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
    The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

    ​Best production design in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
    Mary: The Making of a Princess - Sam Rickard – Network Ten
    Molly, Part 1 - Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

    ​Best costume design in television

    A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt - Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
    The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Erin Roche – ABC
    Mary: The Making of a Princess - Jan Hurley – Network Ten
    Molly, Part 1 - Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

    ​Best children's television series

    Beat Bugs - Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
    Bottersnikes & Gumbles - Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
    The Deep - Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
    Play School - Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien – ABC 2


    Documentary

    ​Best feature length documentary

    Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson
    Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
    Snow Monkey - Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes​

    ​Best documentary television program

    #BlackLivesMatter - Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
    Changing Minds: The Inside Story - Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
    Hitting Home - Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney – ABC
    Matilda and Me - Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

    Best direction in a documentary

    Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Cian O'Clery – ABC
    Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
    Hanson: Please Explain - Anna Broinowski – SBS
    Putuparri and the Rainmakers - Nicole Ma

    Best cinematography in a documentary

    Another Country - Matt Nettheim
    Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery – ABC
    DNA Nation, Episode 3 - Simon Morris – SBS
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson

    Best editing in a documentary

    Hitting Home, Episode 1 - Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
    Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
    Snow Monkey - Nick Meyers ASE

    ​Best sound in a documentary

    Another Country - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
    Chasing Asylum - Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
    Highly Strung - James Currie
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Mark Street, Doron Kipen

    ​Best original music score in a documentary

    The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit - Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
    In the Shadow of the Hill - Kevin Kiner
    Michelle's Story - Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
    Monsieur Mayonnaise - Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC


    Short films

    ​Best short animation

    The Albatross - Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
    The Crossing - Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
    Femme Enfant - Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
    Oscar Wilde's "The Nightingale and the Rose" - Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

    Best short fiction film

    Bluey - Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
    Dream Baby - Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
    Homebodies - Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
    Nathan Loves Ricky Martin - Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau


    S​ubscription television

    Subscription television award for best female presenter

    Maggie Beer - Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
    Shaynna Blaze - Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Donna Hay - Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
    Margaret Pomeranz - Stage & Screen – Foxtel/Arts

    Subscription television award for best male presenter

    Charlie Albone - Charlie's Chelsea Garden 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
    Morgan Evans - 6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
    Stan Grant - Crimes That Shook Australia- Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
    David Speers - PM Agenda & Speers Tonight – Sky News

    ​Subscription television award for best live event production

    2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers - Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
    6th Annual CMC Music Awards - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
    The Helpmann Awards 2015 - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
    Sky News 2016 Election Coverage - David Speers – Sky News

    ​Subscription television award for best new talent

    Matilda Brown - Let's Talk About – Presto
    James Rochford - Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports
    Zac & Jordan Stenmark - Australia's Next Top Model – Foxtel/Fox8
    George H. Xanthis - Open Slather – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel


    Visual effects or animation

    Best visual effects or animation

    Game of Thrones – Sept Wildfire Destruction - Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
    Game of Thrones 'Battle of the Bastards'- Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
    Gods of Egypt - Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
    X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Extraction - John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer


    Hair and makeup

    Best hair and makeup

    A Place to Call Home - Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
    Cleverman - Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
    Gods of Egypt - Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
    Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

  • Tuesday, October 25, 2016 9:13 PM | Anonymous


    Open Road Films has acquired the U.S. rights to Mark Forster's All I See is You starring Jason Clarke and Blake Lively and costarring AiF Breakthrough Award Honoree Yvonne Strahovski

    The thriller, which had it's World Premiere as part of Special Presentations at the Toronto International Film Festival in September, follows the story of a blind woman (Lively) whose life-changing surgery not only regains her sight, but impacts on her relationship with her husband (Clarke), when they discover disturbing details about themselves. 

    Forster directs from a script he penned with Sean Conway (Ray Donovan).

    Open Road Films will release the film in theatres August 4, 2017.


  • Tuesday, October 25, 2016 8:35 PM | Anonymous


    AiF member Daniel Webber has joined the cast of Netflix Original Series Marvel's The Punisher.

    The series is a spinoff of 'Marvel’s Daredevil' and will stream globally on Netflix in 2017. 

    Webber has been cast as Lewis Walcott, a young veteran who has had a difficult time assimilating into Civilian Society.

    "Marvel’s The Punisher" is produced by Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix. 

    Congrats, Dan!

    More on Marvel.com


  • Tuesday, October 25, 2016 5:58 PM | Anonymous


    Margot Robbie is in talks to join Rose Byrne and Elizabeth Debicki on the cast of Sony's upcoming hybrid live action and animation family film Peter Rabbit.

    Robbie, whose career has been going from strength to strength since her breakout role in Martin Scorsese's The Wolf of Wall Street, joins previously announced British entertainer James Corden on the cast.

    Based on Beatrix Potter's classic children's stories, Corden has been set to voice the lead role of Peter, and Byrne will star in the live-action female lead role of Bea. No word yet on who Debicki and Robbie will play. 

    Annie director Will Gluck is on board to helm and produce.

    Also producing is AiF member and Animal Logic Entertainment CEO Zareh Nalbandian

    The story will be brought to life by NSW’s world class animation and visual FX production house Animal Logic and Sony Pictures Entertainment.

    The production was secured for NSW thanks to the support of the NSW Government and the Made in NSW fund. According to Deputy Premier and Minister for the Arts Troy Grand, Peter Rabbit will create jobs for 55 local actors and more than 600 crew. 

    Animation production is now under way at Animal Logic and live-action filming will commence in January 2017.

    Animal Logic is a long-time supporter and sponsor of AiF, co-hosting the Village Roadshow Entertainment Group and Animal Logic Entertainment Internship for early career film business professionals. More information on our internship can be found here

    Byrne is currently in talks to star in Jesse Peretz's adaptation of Nick Hornby's 2009 novel Juliet, Naked. Read more about that here.

    AiF honored Debicki with the Breakthrough Award in 2015 and Robbie received the same honor in 2014. Check out pictures from the exclusive events here and here.

    Read more about Peter Rabbit:

    Made in NSW incentive attracts Peter Rabbit

Australians in Film
Raleigh Studios
5300 Melrose Avenue
Suite #B211, Bronson Bldg 
Hollywood, CA 90038

Phone: 323 433 1464

   

    

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software