The Industry Association for Australian Filmmakers and Performers in the U.S.

Follow Us

     Join AiF Mailling List

AiF News

  • Home
  • News
  • Australian Academy announces Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards

Australian Academy announces Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards

Wednesday, October 26, 2016 4:06 PM | Anonymous


The Australian Academy has announced the Nominees for the 6th AACTA Awards. 

We would like to congratulate all the nominees, including current residents of AiF's work and networking space, Charlie'sAlison Bell and Sarah Scheller and AiF member Damon Herriman.

Bell and Scheller are nominated together for Best Screenplay in Television for THE LETDOWN, additionally, Bell received a nomination for Best Performance in a TV comedy for her role in the ABC series about a struggling new mum, and the mother's group she thinks she doesn't need.

Herriman also received two nominations - Best Supporting Actor for his role in Abe Forsyth's black comedy DOWN UNDER and ​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama for Foxtel/Showcast's thriller SECRET CITY, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle.

Leading the feature film nominations are Mel Gibson’s HACKSAW RIDGE receiving thirteen nominations followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with ten. Also making the top four most nominated feature films are GIRL ASLEEP with seven nominations and PAWNO with six.

In television, the most nominated productions are: THE BEAUTIFUL LIE with nine nominations; THE KETTERING INCIDENT with eight nominations; RAKE with seven nominations; and MOLLY and WENTWORTH each receiving five nominations.

Winners will be announced at the 6th AACTA Awards on Wednesday 7 December in Sydney, and will be telecast on Channel 7. 

See all the Film, Television, Documentary, Visual Effects or Animation and Hair and Makeup Nominees below. 


AACTA Award nominees

Feature film

Best film

The Daughter - Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
Girl Asleep - Jo Dyer
Goldstone - Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
Tanna - Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

Best direction

Girl Asleep - Rosemary Myers
Goldstone - Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

Best lead actor

John Brumpton - Pawno
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Damian Hill - Pawno
Ewen Leslie - The Daughter

Best lead actress

Maeve Dermody - Pawno
Maggie Naouri - Joe Cinque's Consolation
Teresa Palmer - Hacksaw Ridge
Odessa Young - The Daughter

Best supporting actor

Mark Coles Smith - Pawno
Damon Herriman - Down Under
Sam Neill - The Daughter
Hugo Weaving - Hacksaw Ridge

Best supporting actress

Kerry Armstrong - Pawno
Rachel Griffiths - Hacksaw Ridge
Miranda Otto - The Daughter
Anna Torv - The Daughter

Best original screenplay

Down Under - Abe Forsythe
Goldstone - Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
Pawno - Damian Hill

Best adapted screenplay

The Daughter - Simon Stone
Girl Asleep - Matthew Whittet

Best cinematography

Girl Asleep - Andrew Commis ACS
Hacksaw Ridge - Simon Duggan ACS
Spear - Bonnie Elliott
Tanna - Bentley Dean ADG

Best editing

The Daughter - Veronika Jenet ASE
Girl Asleep - Karryn de Cinque
Goldstone - Ivan Sen
Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

Best sound

The Daughter - Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
Gods of Egypt - Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
Tanna - Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG 

Best original music score

Boys in the Trees - Darrin Verhagen
Gods of Egypt - Marco Beltrami
Tanna - Antony Partos AGSC
Teenage Kicks - David Barber

Best production design

The Daughter - Steven Jones-Evans APDG
Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
Goldstone - Matt Putland
Hacksaw Ridge - Barry Robison

Best costume design

Girl Asleep - Jonathon Oxlade
Gods of Egypt - Liz Palmer
Hacksaw Ridge - Lizzy Gardiner
Spear - Jennifer Irwin


Television

B​est television drama series

The Code - David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon – ABC
Jack Irish - Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight – ABC
Rake - Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh – ABC
Wentworth - Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

​Best telefeature or mini series

Barracuda - Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs – ABC
The Beautiful Lie - John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A – ABC
The Kettering Incident - Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase
Molly - John Molloy – Seven Network

B​est television comedy series

Black Comedy - Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole – ABC
The Family Law - Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres – SBS
Please Like Me - Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte – ABC
Upper Middle Bogan - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

Best light entertainment television series

Gogglebox - David McDonald, Kam Vurlow – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Gruen - Jon Casimir – ABC
Luke Warm Sex - Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman – ABC
RocKwiz - Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A – SBS

Best lifestyle television program

Destination Flavour Scandinavia - Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS
Grand Designs Australia - Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Poh & Co. - Erik Dwyer – SBS
River Cottage Australia - Jodi Boylan – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

Best reality television series

First Dates - Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson – Seven Network
MasterChef Australia - Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules - Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost – Seven Network
The Recruit - Lara Hopkins, Frances O'Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell – Foxtel/Fox8

​Best lead actor in a television drama

Samuel Johnson - Molly – Seven Network
Matt Nable - Barracuda – ABC
Richard Roxburgh - Rake – ABC
Ashley Zukerman - The Code – ABC

​Best lead actress in a television drama

Danielle Cormack - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
Elizabeth Debicki - The Kettering Incident – Foxtel/Showcase
Pamela Rabe - Wentworth – Foxtel/SoHo
Sarah Snook - The Beautiful Lie – ABC

Best performance in a television comedy

Alison Bell - ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown – ABC
Patrick Brammall - No Activity – Stan
Fiona Choi - The Family Law – SBS
Leah Purcell - Black Comedy – ABC

​Best guest or supporting actor in a television drama

Russell Dykstra - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Ben Gerrard - Molly, Part 1 – Seven Network
Damon Herriman - Secret City, Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle– Foxtel/Showcase
Hamish Michael - Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 8 - The Long Goodbye – ABC

​Best guest or supporting actress in a television drama

Caroline Brazier - Rake, Episode 8 – ABC
Sacha Horler - The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 – Foxtel/Showcase
Celia Pacquola - The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 – ABC
Sianoa Smit-McPhee - The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 – Foxtel/Showcase

Best direction in a television drama or comedy

The Code, Episode 1 - Shawn Seet – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 Rowan Woods – Foxtel/Showcase
Rake, Episode 8 - Peter Duncan ADG – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 12 - Seeing Red - Kevin Carlin ADG – Foxtel/SoHo

​Best direction in a television light entertainment, lifestyle or reality series

Luke Warm Sex, Episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You - Hayden Guppy – ABC
MasterChef Australia, Episode 41 - Richard Franc – Network Ten
Meet the Mavericks, Episode 1 - Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton - Claude Gonzalez – ABC
The Recruit, Episode 2 - Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

Best screenplay in television

ABC Comedy Showroom - The Letdown - Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Jonathan Gavin – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Victoria Madden – Foxtel/Showcase
Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 1 - New Kids on the Block - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

​Best cinematography in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt - Henry Pierce ACS – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode - 3 John Brawley – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 3 - Ari Wegner – Foxtel/Showcase
Wold Creek, Episode 3 - Salt Lake - Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

​Best editing in television

The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - Denise Haratzis ASE – ABC
Janet King - The Invisible Wound, Episode 6 - The Thaw - Nicole La Macchia – ABC
Rake, Episode 7 - Mark Perry – ABC
Wentworth, Episode 3 - Prisoner - Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

Best sound in television

The Beautiful Lie, Episode 6 - John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola – ABC
Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond – SBS
Rake, Episode 7 - Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC
RocKwiz, Episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia - Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock – SBS

​Best original music score in television

The Deep, Episode 11 - Monster Hunter - Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC – 7Two
Deep Water, Chapter 1 - Antony Partos AGSC – SBS
The Divorce, Episode 1 - Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC – ABC
The Kettering Incident, Episode 1 - Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

​Best production design in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Elizabeth Mary Moore – ABC
Mary: The Making of a Princess - Sam Rickard – Network Ten
Molly, Part 1 - Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy – Seven Network

​Best costume design in television

A Place to Call Home, Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt - Lisa Meagher – Foxtel
The Beautiful Lie, Episode 3 - Erin Roche – ABC
Mary: The Making of a Princess - Jan Hurley – Network Ten
Molly, Part 1 - Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

​Best children's television series

Beat Bugs - Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two
Bottersnikes & Gumbles - Patrick Egerton – Seven Network
The Deep - Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke – 7Two
Play School - Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien – ABC 2


Documentary

​Best feature length documentary

Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey - Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes​

​Best documentary television program

#BlackLivesMatter - Sally Sara, Matthew Davis – ABC
Changing Minds: The Inside Story - Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks – ABC
Hitting Home - Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney – ABC
Matilda and Me - Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin – ABC

Best direction in a documentary

Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Cian O'Clery – ABC
Chasing Asylum - Eva Orner
Hanson: Please Explain - Anna Broinowski – SBS
Putuparri and the Rainmakers - Nicole Ma

Best cinematography in a documentary

Another Country - Matt Nettheim
Changing Minds: The Inside Story, Episode 1 - Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery – ABC
DNA Nation, Episode 3 - Simon Morris – SBS
In the Shadow of the Hill - Dan Jackson

Best editing in a documentary

Hitting Home, Episode 1 - Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill - Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
Remembering the Man - Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
Snow Monkey - Nick Meyers ASE

​Best sound in a documentary

Another Country - James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
Chasing Asylum - Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
Highly Strung - James Currie
In the Shadow of the Hill - Mark Street, Doron Kipen

​Best original music score in a documentary

The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit - Amanda Brown AGSC – ABC
In the Shadow of the Hill - Kevin Kiner
Michelle's Story - Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter – ABC
Monsieur Mayonnaise - Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC


Short films

​Best short animation

The Albatross - Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
The Crossing - Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
Femme Enfant - Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
Oscar Wilde's "The Nightingale and the Rose" - Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

Best short fiction film

Bluey - Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
Dream Baby - Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
Homebodies - Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
Nathan Loves Ricky Martin - Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau


S​ubscription television

Subscription television award for best female presenter

Maggie Beer - Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
Shaynna Blaze - Selling Houses Australia – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Donna Hay - Donna Hay, Basics to Brilliance – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
Margaret Pomeranz - Stage & Screen – Foxtel/Arts

Subscription television award for best male presenter

Charlie Albone - Charlie's Chelsea Garden 2015 – Foxtel/Lifestyle
Morgan Evans - 6th Annual CMC Music Awards – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
Stan Grant - Crimes That Shook Australia- Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
David Speers - PM Agenda & Speers Tonight – Sky News

​Subscription television award for best live event production

2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers - Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports
6th Annual CMC Music Awards - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A – Foxtel/Country Music Channel
The Helpmann Awards 2015 - Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls – Foxtel/Arts
Sky News 2016 Election Coverage - David Speers – Sky News

​Subscription television award for best new talent

Matilda Brown - Let's Talk About – Presto
James Rochford - Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports
Zac & Jordan Stenmark - Australia's Next Top Model – Foxtel/Fox8
George H. Xanthis - Open Slather – Foxtel/The Comedy Channel


Visual effects or animation

Best visual effects or animation

Game of Thrones – Sept Wildfire Destruction - Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel/Showcase
Game of Thrones 'Battle of the Bastards'- Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase
Gods of Egypt - Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Extraction - John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer


Hair and makeup

Best hair and makeup

A Place to Call Home - Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
Cleverman - Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
Gods of Egypt - Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

Australians in Film
Raleigh Studios
5300 Melrose Avenue
Suite #B211, Bronson Bldg 
Hollywood, CA 90038

Phone: 323 433 1464

   

    

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software